Monday, 28 November 2011

I Wear Black On The Outside Because Black Is How I Feel On The Inside...

The title line is completely lame outta context- I'm not a 13 year old emo I KNOW!!! If you don't know it's origin please go to the bottom of the page and listen to the link, one of my favourite's of theirs!!
Anyway, today's pics were taken by my friend Arsema again. We used our roof again (and flatmate's) and also the neighbour's roof cos they have all sorts of random shit up there which we thought could make the pics a little more interesting...

I love those boots- they belong to Arsema and are a size too small, think some of my toes might actually be broken but it was worth it... If I ever come into any sorta money i'm definitely going down to Topshop to buy some!!
Right, doing my hair now so i'm off ;)
  • Sheer dress- Miss Selfridge
  • Hold-ups- Primark
  • Boots- Topshop
  • High waisted knickers- H&M
Hope you started your week more productively than I did!!
Toodles to you bitches xx

(P.S. Title = lyrics to 'Unloveable'  by The Smiths, have a listen below)

Monday, 21 November 2011

Be Your Best Friend Yeah I'll Love You Forever, Up In The Clouds We'll Be Higher Than Ever...

Cold, cold, cold, cold!!!!!... I guess I shouldn't really be complaining, the English Winter is usually A LOT colder this time of year. Nevertheless it's still freezing to stand on the roof half naked on a cold, windy London evening!... (Took these yesterday).
Arsema was the photographer again, really thought I was gonna slip off this table and break my neck... Don't try this at home kids!!

Now i'm feeling so fly like a G6- sorry, couldn't help myself!!

  • Top- Forever 21
  • Skirt- Primark & DIY
  • Sunglasses- friend's
  • High waisted knickers- H&M
  • Hold ups- La Senza
  • Maroon lipstick- MAC

...So are you ditching your sheers until Summer or braving it through the Winter months as well??... I keep wanting to put some nice thick thermal under my sheer skirts but it feels like such a copout, gonna see how much longer I can take the Winter air biting my arse...

Toodles to you bitches xx

(P.S. Title = lyrics to 'So Happy I Could Die' by Lady Gagagagagaga)

Friday, 18 November 2011

Bag Lady You Gon' Hurt Your Back, Draggin' All Them Bags Like That, I Guess Nobody Ever Told You All You Must Hold On To Is You...

Ha, this post has been sat in my drafts for about a week now, completely forgot about it...
Again the shots were all taken by my friend Arsema. Definitely the best location we've taken photos in so far!!...

  • Faux fur vintage coat- my friend's
  • Lace Leotard- Ebay
  • Denim Shorts- Vintage, Manchester
  • Fishnet tights- Ebay
  • Shoes- my friend's, Primark
  • Red lipstick- Illamasque

What d'ya reckon??
Toodles to you bitches xx

(P.S. Title = Lyrics to 'Bag Lady' by the incredible Erykah Badu)

Wednesday, 9 November 2011

I Really Don't Like Your Skinny Jeans So Take Them Off For Me...

So me and Arsema were out looking for a greasy spoon to eat in a few days ago and stumbled across this cafe. Not quite greasy enough for my taste but what can you do??!! 
Well we snapped away as usual, or Arsema snapped whilst I sat looking uncomfortable as the waiter stared at us in fascination. Then we walked home. All very exciting... Witness the magical day here...

  • Barbour jacket- my friend's, thrifted
  • Black skinny jeans- Dorothy Perkins
  • Boots- Primarni
  • Glasses- Claire's Accesories
  • Bag- Primarni
  • Lipstick- MAC
Hope you're all leading happy mouse free lives. Unless you own pet mice.

Toodles to you bitches xx

(P.S. Title = Lyrics to 'Skinny Genes' by Eliza Doolittle)

Sunday, 6 November 2011

She Sees Her Father In That Old Man's Eyes While Secretly He Stares At Her Thighs...

'Ello 'ello... And Eid Mubarak if you celebrate it!! <3
Not a particularly inspiring post i'm not gonna lie, but there's something about the first shot I really like, house clothes aside.
As with the last post all the pics were taken by my friend Arsema. We're working on some stuff atm, will probably post it next week...

  • Jumper- Primarni
  • Boots- Primarni
  • Hold ups- La Senza
  • Lipstick- Illamasque, can't remember the shade

This was advertised as a roof terrace don't ya know!! lol... It's just an ordinary roof we've stuck a table and chairs on but it's better to be up there than down here chilling with the mice and cockroaches!!!!

Toodles to you bitches xx

(P.S. Title = lyrics to 'Life Is Simple In The Moonlight' by The Strokes)